Young Artists Today Exhibition

Young Artists Today Exhibition

Extended through December 31, 2020

Featuring original works of art by High School Students in
Genesee, Lapeer and Shiawassee Counties

Sponsored by 


Hill-McCloy High School


Student Name: Chloe Houghteling
Name of Work:
Free Spirit
Media of Work: Acrylic Paint
School Attending: Hill-McCloy High School, Montrose
Teacher Name: Mrs. Wolfe

Student Name: Chloe Houghteling
Name of Work: Looking Forward
Media of Work: Acrylic Paint
School Attending: Hill-McCloy High School, Montrose
Teacher Name: Mrs. Wolfe

Student Name: Chloe Houghteling
Name of Work: New World
Media of Work: Acrylic Paint
School Attending: Hill-McCloy High School, Montrose
Teacher Name: Mrs. Wolfe

Lake Fenton High School

Student Name: Madison Labonte
Title: Captured in Tape
Medium: Painted Masking Tape
School: Lake Fenton High School
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia
Student Name: Madison Labonte
Title: Cotton Candy Skies
Medium: Acrylic
School: Lake Fenton High School
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia

Student Name: Avarie Chisholm
Title: White Tiger
Medium: Acrylic
School: Lake Fenton High School
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia
Student Name: Avarie Chisholm
Title: Moon
Medium: Acrylic
School: Lake Fenton High School
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia
Student Name: Anna Mianecki
Title: Girl
Medium: Ink Pen
School: Lake Fenton High School
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia

Student Name: Anna Mianecki
Title: Human and Nature
Medium: Acrylic
School: Lake Fenton High School
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia

3RD PLACE WINNER

Student Name: Jessi Underwood
Title: Lil Nessie
Medium: Prismacolor Pencils
School: Lake Fenton Schools
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia

Student Name: Jessi Underwood
Title: The Gargoyle Guard
Medium: Prismacolor Pencils
School: Lake Fenton Schools
Teacher: Tiffany Sudia

Byron High School

Student NameAlison Slackta
Title: Queen Bee
Medium: Watercolor/ Acrylic
School: Byron High School
Teacher: Jamie Anderson

1ST PLACE WINNER

Student Name: Alison Slackta
Title: Trapped in a Bubble
Medium: Watercolor/ Acrylic
School: Byron High School
Teacher: Jamie Anderson

Student Name: Alison Slackta
Title: Wave of Sorrow
Medium: Watercolor/ Acrylic
School: Byron High School
Teacher: Jamie Anderson
Student Name: Cera McDonough
Title: Untitled
Medium: Latex/ Make-up
School: Byron High School
Teacher: Jamie Anderson
Student Name: Cera McDonough
Title: Wendigo
Medium: Latex/ Make-up
School: Byron High School
Teacher: Jamie Anderson
Student Name: Cera McDonough
Title: Bloody Heart

Medium: Clay and acrylic paint

School: Byron High School
Teacher: Jamie Anderson

Almont High School

Student NameRachelle Baker
Medium: Acrylic
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright

Mott Community College Dean’s Choice Award

Student Name: Danielle White
Title: Body Image
Medium: Watercolor & Marker
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright

Student Name: Hailey Lane
Title: Looking Up
Medium: Photography
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright
Student Name: Megan Staley
Title: Triple Self Portrait
Medium: Colored Pencil
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright
Student Name: Hailey Lane
Title: Through the Looking Glass
Medium: Photography
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright
Student Name: Lee Smith
Title: Spiked
Medium:
Photography
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright
Student Name: Hannah Lucas
Title: Show me the Money
Medium: Photography
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright
Student Name: Megan Larkin
Title: Not a Care in the World
Medium: Photography
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright
Student Name: Aliyah Cremeans
Title: Be the Light
Medium:
Photography
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright
Student Name: Megan Russell
Title: Eat Your Heart Out
Medium: Colored Pencil
School: Almont High School
Teacher: Lisa Wright

Faithway Christian Academy

Student NameKeana Jackson
Title: Silver-Toned Melody
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Faithway Christian Academy
Teacher: Julie Brown
Student Name: Keana Jackson
Title: Marvelous Mums
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Faithway Christian Academy
Teacher: Julie Brown
Student Name: Keana Jackson
Title: Subtle Serpent
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Faithway Christian Academy
Teacher: Julie Brown
Student Name: Keana Jackson
Title: The Dance of the Jellies No. 2
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Faithway Christian Academy
Teacher: Julie Brown
Student Name: Keana Jackson
Title: Two Faced Serpent
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Faithway Christian Academy
Teacher: Julie Brown

Bentley High School

Student NameBrittany Nimmo
Title: The Spirit Tree, Inspired by Vincent van Gogh’s The Mulberry Tree in Autumn 
Medium: Yarn
School: Bentley High School
Teacher: Erin Mohrman
Student Name: Paiton Kagerer
Title: Strawberry Shortcake
Medium: Acrylic Paint
School: Bentley High School
Teacher: Erin Mohrman
Student Name:  Vanessa Padilla
Title: Frida Kahlo
Medium: Printmaking Ink 
School: Bentley High School
Teacher: Erin Mohrman
Student Name: James Redmond
Title: Stormtrooper in Ink
Medium: India Ink 
School: Bentley High School
Teacher: Erin Mohrman
Student Name: Kirsten Sagady
Title: Sea Monster
Medium: India Ink 
School: Bentley High School
Teacher: Erin Mohrman

Flint Southwestern Classical Academy

Student NameErin Haley
Title: Rolling #1
Medium: Tempera on paper
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Erin Haley
Title: Rolling #2
Medium: Tempera on paper
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name:  Kaylynn Kelso
Title: The Girl
Medium: Tempera on paper
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student NameDeonte Noakes
Title: 
Abstracted Observational Drawing
Medium: 
Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Tiara Walker
Title: Frames
Medium: Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Raheim Davis
Title: Abstracted Observational Drawing
Medium: Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student NameNatajha Deloach
Title: Abstract
Medium: 
Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: TreVaugh Wilkerson
Title: The Botte
Medium: Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Ryanne Hier
Title: Checkered Tulips
Medium: Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student NameDerrick Hines
Title: 
Abstracted Observational Drawing
Medium: 
Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Willie Harris
Title: Abstracted Observational Drawing
Medium: Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Faith Lowe
Title: Mask On
Medium: Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student NameIsabelle Weber
Title: 
Abstracted Observational Drawing
Medium: 
Tempera Paint
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Stephon Steele
Title: Commotion
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Bria Britt
Title: Wash Your Hands!
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Bria Britt
Title: Trying To Keep it Together
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Sarah Hernandez
Title: Chaos
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman
Student Name: Brooklyn Dudley
Title: Knot
Medium: Digital Photography
School: Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Teacher: Mary G. Kachman

Kearsley High School

Student NameMyia Brown
Title: Iris
Medium: Acrylic paint and India ink
School: Kearsley High School
Teacher: Courtney Emerick
Student Name: Myia Brown
Title: Snake
Medium: Colored pencil
School: Kearsley High School
Teacher: Courtney Emerick

Youth Arts: Unlocked

Student NameR.S. 
Title: Illuminated Initial R. S.
Medium: Colored pencil on paper  
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Corinne Nuzum
Student Name: T.B.
Title: Illuminated Initial T. B.
Medium: Colored pencil on paper
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Corinne Nuzum 
Student Name:  N.P.
Title: Illuminated Initial N. P.
Medium: Colored pencil on paper
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Corinne Nuzum 
Student NameK.C.
Title: Mono Print K. C.
Medium: Acrylic on paper
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Bradley Carson
Student Name: F.M.
Title: Mono Print F. M.
Medium: Acrylic on paper
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Bradley Carson
Student Name: T.H.
Title: Mono Print T. H.
Medium: Acrylic on paper
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Bradley Carson
Student Name: T.B.
Title: Mono Print T. B.
Medium: Acrylic on paper
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Bradley Carson
Student Name: I.R.
Title: Still Life Skull Study 

Medium: Acrylic on canvas
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Corinne Nuzum 
Student Name: K.M.
Title: 
Sisterhood
Medium: Acrylic on canvas
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Corinne Nuzum 
Student NameN.L.
Title: Snake Totem 

Medium: Acrylic on canvas
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Corinne Nuzum 
Student Name: P.M.
Title: Clay Mask 

Medium: Clay 

School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: 
Casey Hamann
Student Name: S.M.
Title: My Piece of Nature 

Medium: Found objects on wood

School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Casey Hamann 
Student NameS.O.
Title: Treasure Nest 
Medium: Found objects on wood
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Casey Hamann 
Student Name: O.S.
Title: My Backyard 
Medium: Found objects on wood
School: Youth Arts: Unlocked
Teacher: Casey Hamann 

Morrice High School

Student Name: Hunter
Title: Cartoon Me
Media:
Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student NameKodie
Title: Double Exposure K
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown

Student Name: Emma 
Title: For You
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Hayley Lademann 
Title: Blue
Media: Graphite
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Jade Nanasy 
Title: Never Alone
Media: Acrylic
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Amber Nanasy 
Title: Grandpa Andy
Media: Graphite
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Hayley Lademann 
Title: Sunny
Media: Graphite
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown

Student Name: Jade Nanasy
Title: Monarchs
Media: Acrylic
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown

Student Name: Mallory Munro 
Title: Fall Flower
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Nixsin
Title: Untitled
Media: Pen
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Matthew C
Title: Matthew
Media: Tempera
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Hayley Lademann
Title: Tea With Chinchilla
Media: Pastel
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown

2ND PLACE WINNER

Student Name: Hayley Lademann 
Title: UP
Media: Graphite and Charcoal
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown

Student Name: Hayley Lademann 
Title: Siblings
Media: Graphite and Charcoal
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Jake 
Title: Untitled Photograph
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Amber Nanasy 
Title: Jesus
Media: Watercolor
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Kolton 
Title: Vacation
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Makayla Thomas
Title: Love
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student NameRick Reynolds
Title: My Pride
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student NameTamaki
Title: Abstract
Media: Marker and Colored Pencil
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Cody H
Title: Neurographica
Media: Colored Pencil and Marker
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Deenie Miller 
Title: Reflections
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Peyton Smith 
Title: Portrait
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Jordyn Cartier 
Title: Rainbow Macaw
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student NameAmber Nanasy
Title: Self Portrait 2020
Media: Charcoal
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Jordan Robertson 
Title: Senior Year
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Jordyn Cartier 
Title: Smiling Dolphin
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Sydney Wyzga 
Title: Nature Study
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Amber Nanasy  
Title: The Cost of Love
Media: Watercolor
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Amber Nanasy 
Title: The Lakins
Media: Graphite
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Jordyn Cartier 
Title: Thermal Portrait
Media: Pastel
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student NameKarlie Polley 
Title: Together or Not
Media: Pencil
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student Name: Jordyn Cartier
Title: Wyatt Alexander
Media: Photography
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown
Student NameJordyn Cartier
Title: Xavier
Media: Colored Pencil
School: Morrice High School
Teacher: Kari Brown

Beecher High School

Student Name: Robert White
Name of Work: LOVE
Media of Work: Color Pencil
School Attending: Beecher High School
Teacher Name: Meghan Kelly
Student Name: Kenneth McKinley
Name of Work: Icy Hot
Media of Work: Color Pencil and Marker
School Attending: Beecher High School
Teacher Name: Meghan Kelly
Student Name: Gerron Haynes
Name of Work: Loyality
Media of Work: Color Pencil
School Attending: Beecher High School
Teacher Name: Meghan Kelly